A common question often asked is when does the accident book need to be completed?

An accident form from the accident book must be completed for every accident or injury which occurs however minor.

Do all employees record injuries? Do your warehouse employees always report cuts they receive from a cardboard box? What is the risk to a warehouse employee cutting themselves on a cardboard box, the following article illustrates the worst case; http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4191574/Bodybuilding-father-two-died-grazing-arm.html.  The article doesn’t state if was reported at the time, but we’ve all probably had a small nick and just carried on, by receiving treatment washing and wiping with an antiseptic wipe may prevent a similar case, employees should be encouraged to report however minor.

The accident book was changed a number of years ago from a book where all injuries were recorded to a removable form to ensure information was stored securely to meet requirements of appropriate data protection legislation.

Apart from the employer having a record of the accident and incident so they can investigate and report where required under The Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013, purpose of the accident form is due to a requirement under The Social Security (Claims and Payments) Regulations 1979, where if a claim for benefits is made by an employee, if they are unable to work due to the injury an officer of relevant government department may request copy of the form.

An employer must retain copies of the form for a minimum of three years from the date of the last entry.